Finding a book
- JSCC Library Online CatalogThe JSCC Library Online Catalog provides access to printed and electronic books available in the JSCC Library.
To check out a book from the library, you will need your JSCC photo ID.
You can look at electronic books right on your computer. If you are on campus, you can read them right away, but if you are off-campus, you will be asked for your Netlogon. (the way you log on to computers on campus)
Comments (0)
Drug Information
- American Hospital Formulary Service Consumer Medication InformationReliable information on prescription drugs. Includes adverse reactions
Finding journal articles
- Cinahl Full TextCINAHL with Full Text provides indexing for over 2000 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health. The database contains more than 1,000,000 records dating back to 1982. CINAHL with Full Text also contains searchable cited references for 1,150 journals and provides full text for 331 journals, plus legal cases, clinical innovations, critical paths, drug records, research instruments and clinical trials. PDF backfiles to 1982 are also included.
- Health and Wellness Resource CenterIncludes encyclopedias, directories, medical dictionary, magazines
- Physical Therapy and Sports MedicineThis database provides access to physical therapy articles.
Reference books
- Gale Encyclopedia of MedicineIncludes information on more than 1,600 medical disorders and concepts. Each article includes in-depth discussion of causes, symptoms, diagnosis, treatments, procedures, and other related topics. Written for a general audience with an authoritative tone.
Need Help finding information?
If you need help finding information, please call the JSCC Libary reference desk at 424-3520, extension 50572. You can also click on the
Ask a Librarian link above the photograph on the JSCC Library home page to send an email request.

Loading...
