MLA Citation Guide
Comments (0)
Examples of Good Speeches
- American Rhetoric"Featuring a growing collection of text, audio, and video versions of over 5,000 speeches, this site collects 'public speeches, sermons, legal proceedings, lectures, debates, interviews, other recorded media events.'"
- Martin Luther King "I have a Dream speech"
Images for your Presentations
If you prepare a presentation, you may want to use these possible sources of film clips:
- Finding Film ClipsYou can use these sources for which the library pays and not worry about violating copyright.
Accessing JSCC Library from off-campus
If you access the JSCC Library's resources from off-campus, you will be asked for your username and password (Netlogon).
Finding journal articles
- General OneFileA one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics.
- Masterfile PremierContains full-text articles in over 1700 magazines and journals. Indexing and abstracts for over 2700 titles. Subjects covered include general interest, business, health, social sciences, education, humanities, news and current events. Useful for almost any topic.
- Wilson OmnifileWilson OmniFile Full Text, Mega Edition contains full-text periodical articles from a tremendous variety of journals. Covers all types of topics and goes back to 1982 for some articles.
Controversial Issues Databases
- CQ ResearcherExplores a single current issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology.
- Issues and Controversies on FileProvides up-to-date, in-depth and objective information on prominent and hotly debated issues of the day. It combines objective analysis, clear explanations of opposing points of view and special features, so you can quickly grasp the essentials of even the most complex topics.
- Points of ViewArticles, primary sources and video content dealing with major issues. Features different points of view about many topics.
Finding a book in the JSCC Library
- JSCC Library Online CatalogThe JSCC Library Online Catalog provides access to printed and electronic books available in the JSCC Library.
- Finding electronic books onlyYou can just search only from the library's large collection of electronic books right here.
Reference Sources in the JSCC Library
Reference sources provide background information on a topic. They include such sources as encyclopedias, dictionaries, etc.
- Reference Sources for background information
- Credo Reference- Finding great background informationFind excellent reference sources on all types of topics. You can link directly from Credo to the online catalog for books and the electronic databases for journals.
My Profile |
Scott Cohen Links: Profile & Guides |
Finding Newspaper articles
- Index to Jackson SunThe Index to the Jackson Sun provides articles about topics in West Tennessee.
- Lexis NexisBy using Lexis Nexis, you will gain access to newspaper articles from throughout the country going back many years.
Asking for Assistance
- Getting help from the JSCC LibraryYou can click on the above link, fill out the online form and get an answer to your question within 24 hours.
You can also call 731-424-3520, ext 50572 for assistance.
If you live outside Jackson-Madison County, you can call 1-800-355-5722, ext 50572.

Loading...
