LibGuides: American History : Home

Finding Journal Articles & Videos About Historical Topics

JSTOR
JSTOR is a not-for-profit organization that creates and maintains an archive of important scholarly journals. JSTOR offers researchers the ability to retrieve high- resolution, scanned images of journal issues and pages as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. The journals archived in JSTOR span many disciplines, including ecology, economics, history, language, literature, mathematics and sociology.
U.S. History (Gale OneFile)
Provides access to scholarly journals and magazines useful to both novice historians as well as advanced academic researchers. Updated daily, this library resource offers balanced coverage of events in U.S. history and scholarly work established in the field.

Videos & Finding Background Information

Academic Video Online
Academic Video Online offers more than 66,000 titles spanning the widest range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more. it includes American History in Video, Black Studies in Video, Theatre in Video, and World History in Video.
Credo Reference
Here is an excellent resource that provides overviews of topics in American History or biographical information.

Primary Source Materials

Primary Documents in American History
"The Library of Congress is home to many of the most important documents in American history. This Web site provides links to materials digitized from the collections of the Library of Congress that supplement and enhance the study of these crucial documents." Covers the years 1775-1872.
Volunteer Voices ~ Tennessee History
"Volunteer Voices provides a central point for accessing digital collections of primary sources (photos, letters, diaries, oral histories, artifacts, etc.) that document the history and culture of Tennessee."
Chronicling America
Great source of information from historical newspapers. Created by the Library of Congress.
Digital Collections
469 different digital collections hosted by the Library of Congress.

Interlibrary Loan

If you need a book or an article that the Jackson State Community College Library doesn't own, please contact Scott Cohen at 731-424-3520 ext. 52615 or by email at scohen@jscc.edu. Provide him with the author, title, date of publication, and publisher. for a book. For an article in a journal or magazine, provide him the name of the journal or magazine, the date of the journal or magazine, the title of the article, and the pages on which the article appears.

The Library then asks another library to loan us the book. We use the Online College Library Center to connect us to most academic libraries in the country.

It takes about 2 weeks for a book to be sent here from another library.

American History

JSCC Catalog

Your Librarian

Need Help? Ask a Librarian!

Finding Journal Articles & Videos About Historical Topics

Primary Source Materials

Interlibrary Loan